Name:Post medieval pumping station and hydraulic ram, Springhead Plantation

Summary

A spring-fed pool flowing under the adjacent railway. At the south end is a wooden pumping station housing an oil-driven pump. To the north is the site of a hydraulic ram, marked on a map of 1928, of which only the stone footings remain. The pumping station and ram served the Weybourne Court Hotel, which was demolished in 1939 as its foundations were subsiding into the sand bed.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Spring fed pool, flowing under railway by combined stream/footpath under bridge. At south end a wooden pumping station containing an oil driven pump with makers plate, but illegible without lighting. To north, hydraulic ram marked on 1928 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, now only stone footings.
Served Weybourne Court Hotel, demolished in World War Two. Now within Kelling Heath Park.
Seen briefly by E. Rose (NLA), June 1995; examined by Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society (NIAS) in July 1995.
See 1928 map copy (S1), letter from NIAS (S2) and press cuttings (S3) and (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 July 1995.

The story that the hotel (known both as Weybourne Springs and Weybourne Court) was blown up during the Second World War because it served as a landmark (see (S3) in file) seems to be a myth. It was in fact demolished in 1939 because the foundations were sinking into the sand hill; by this time it was a home for handicapped people. Photo given in (S3) in file shows a remarkably grand building with verandahs, first floor entrance, gables and corner towers; but it is not shown on (S5) indicating a date around 1900.
E. Rose (NLA), 2007.
NIAS records (S5)