Name:56 to 57 Church Road

Summary

A late 16th century thatched timber framed house, extended and refaced with brick in the 19th century. All the exterior details are 19th and 20th century, but the heavy original timber frame remains inside. In 1996, two human burials were discovered in the garden, probably medieval and part of the churchyard of St Peter's Church (NHER 10647) before the house was built.

Parish:HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1995. Listed, Grade II.
Late 16th century house extended and refaced 19th century. Timber frame clad in brick. Thatched with black glazed pantiles on rear outshut. Three bays, two storeys. Brick skin laid in Flemish bond and three pilasters. Openings 19th and 20th century. Off centre stack. Timber frame is heavy, with at east end arched braces rising from midwall rail and wallplate to principal studs. Chamfered bridging beam and joists. One cambered tiebeam remains with pair of truncated queen posts; rest of roof replaced. 20th century inserted staircase. Wide fireplace openings on each side of stack.
Source states that building is on the standard parlour-hall-services plan.
Note similarity to nearby house at Valley Farm (NHER 12079).
E. Rose (NLA), 16 June 1995.

19 February 1996. Excavations in garden revealed two west-to-east burials in line, 11m south of the churchyard boundary.
See report and plan in file.
Probably medieval and the south edge of the cemetery for NHER 10647.