Name:Holy Innocents' Church, Foulsham

Summary

This medieval church consists of a tall battlemented west tower, nave, north and south aisles, chancel, south porch and north vestry (now demolished). The chancel dates to the mid 14th century, the nave, aisles and tower to the late 15th. The decorated west door at the base of the tower includes the arms of Lord Morley, under whose patronage major building work was carried out. The church was destroyed in 1770 by a fire that also burned down much of the town. It was rebuilt by Sir Edward Astley, and it is from this time that the two bells date. After the fire, a fire engine was purchased and was kept in the church until the adjacent engine shed (NHER 38170) was built in 1853. Much of the interior is 19th century, but there is an alabaster memorial to Sir Thomas Hunt (died 1616), damaged by the 1770 fire. Some fragments of glass in the chancel windows also survived the fire.

Parish:FOULSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Parts of north arcade may be 13th century or may belong to 14th century rebuilding of which the chancel, base of south porch and possibly tower base remain. Major rebuilding of tower in late 15th century and nave and aisles in early 16th, with alterations to chancel, under patronage of Lord Morley. Gutted by fire 1770 and restored; important roofs and bells of this period. Further 19th century restoration.
Important 17th century monument.
Church listed grade I (S1), 16th century churchyard tomb, west and south yard walls each grade II. (S1).
Runic inscription claimed in churchyard in 17th century, see unattributed cutting in file.
See (S2) in file, including photos of door found in 2004.
E. Rose (NLA), 1 September 2004.

Rev Armstrong's Diary mentions visting this church on 15th September 1854. Believes the place to have a 'dull look' and 'things look wrong here'. It is noted that the 'church tower is very fine and the entire building has been very handsome' but the 'few restorations are not in good taste'.

Before 9 November 2005. Casual find while grave digging.
Post medieval pottery sherd.