Name:Foulsham World War Two Airfield

Summary

Foulsham Airfield, opened in 1942, and was home to various RAF bomber squadrons during World War Two. The airfield closed at the end of the war, but was used by a crop-spraying firm for a number of years. Most of the concrete runways have now been broken up and the control tower demolished. However, it is thought that some of the hangars remain.

Parish:FOULSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
WOOD NORTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Foulsham Airfield.
Airfield 1942 to 1945.
Bomber Command; wartime aerial photograph in file
Press cutting (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU).

A World War Two airfield, opened in 1942 with three intersecting concrete runways. It was home to a number of RAF bomber squadrons, and the aircraft that flew from here included Mitchells, Lancasters, Halifaxes, Wellingtons and Mosquitoes. The airfield closed in 1945, but remained in small scale civilian use for some years. However, by 1985 most of the runways and perimeter track had been broken up and the control tower demolished. It is understood that some of the hangars remain. Information from (S2).
P. Aldridge (NLA) 7 December 2005.

For further information on the operational history of the airfield and photographs of remaining buildings, see (S3).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 January 2010.

• MILITARY AIRFIELD (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)