Name:Manor Farm

Summary

An early 18th-century brick farmhouse, remodelled in 1782 and restored in the mid 19th century. The rear extensions date to 1962. The building is two storeys high with a tiled roof. Nearby stands an 18th-century brick barn with attached stable, a rare survival (NHER 65498).

Parish:ORMESBY ST MICHAEL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Manor Farmhouse.

February 1952. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Farmhouse. Early 18th century, remodelled 1786, restored 1856-1858, rear extensions 1962. Brick. Plain tiles to front, pantiles to rear. Double pile plan. Two storeys and dormer attic in six bays. Panelled door right of centre contained within timber doorcase. Above is an open pediment supported on scrolled consoles. Sash windows are all early 18th-century with thick glazing bars set in flush frames...Gabled roof with two pedimented dormers..
Interior: Lounge has plastered ceiling. Bridging beam and cornice are pargetted with floral design. Large frame panelling."
E. Rose (NLA), 16 August 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 March 2022.

The adjacent 18th-century barn was also listed Grade II in 1952. This is now recorded separately as NHER 65498.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 March 2022.

Barn: Early 18th century brick and pantile.
East cart porch. One large square central post with knuckle braces. Roof of tiebeams, principals, two tiers staggered butt purlins and collars.

Stable; extends east from barn; dated 1789 'UPE'. One loose box, hayloft.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 August 1994.

Listing of farm buildings revised 1999. Date stone now given as' PE1789' plus others of 1790 and 1791.
Described as example of expansion of arable farming in Broadland 1790 to 1810.
Barn and stable together are a rare survival.