Name:The Grange

Summary

Originally 17th, but now mainly 18th or 19th century, this is a two storey red brick house, built in a double pile. The south facing façade is of two builds, the western range having slightly higher eaves, and there is a line of patterned brick at the change of builds. The central entrance bay is embelished with a plastered door surround and a semicircular arch. The house also has a two storey central central projection with a Dutch gable, and a 19th century range to the north. Inside, there is an 18th century staircase.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

17th century origin, now mostly 18th and 19th century.
Red brick and tiles.
Two storeys and attics, double pile.
South façade of two builds; eastern of three bays.
Three shaped attic gables. Ovolo moulded casements with transoms, set in stuccoed surrounds.
Centre entrance bay embellished with pilastered door surround and semicircular arch, and window above with pedimented and scrolled surround.
Moulded string course below first floor.
Off centre stack.
West build with slightly higher eaves; diaper brickwork at change of build.
Central two storey projection with Dutch gable and pedimented windows. Double crowstepped gables, that to southwest probably 17th century.
Two first floor cross windows with pediments.
19th century range to north.