Name:Hedenham Lodge

Summary

A red brick house with a pantiled roof and a date of 1711 marked on the south gable, though some parts may be earlier. The main west range is two storeys high with dormer windowed attics, the eastern range having one and a half storeys. The north and south gables are shaped , and the large off centre chimney stack has four shaped shafts. The interior of the house has moulded fire surrounds and an 18th century staircase.

Parish:HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Dated 1711 on south gable.
Red brick, pantiles and plain tiles. Two storeys and attics, L shaped plan. Main west façade of five bays; ground floor has wooden cross casements with segmental heads. Central pedimented doorway. Platband at first floor level. Shaped north and south gables. Three gabled dormers. Large axial stack off centre to south with four square shafts. North gable with window at each level, two platbands, and letters HID. Catslide leanto to southeast has ovolo moulded casements. Gabled stair turret opposite stack to east; ovolo moulded cross window. East wing has central axial stack with three linked shafts and shaped east gable. Interior has bolection moulded fire surrounds and contemporary stair.
Information from (S1). The details sound earlier than 1711.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 August 1994.