Name:All Hallows Farmhouse

Summary

A timber framed building, originally a 16th century hall house. It was partially rebuilt in the early 17th century, when the upper floors were inserted, but retained its original plan. The roof was replaced in perhaps 1688. In the 19th century, much of the exterior was rebuilt in brick. The house stands near a possible medieval moated site (NHER 64869), and may have replaced an earlier building.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

All Hallows Farmhouse.

October 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Farmhouse. 17th century and later; dated I.L.1688 on east gable. Rendered and colour-washed over timber frame and clay lump; red brick front. Steeply-pitched roof of black glazed pantiles. Two storeys and attics, rectangular plan...Half-glazed entrance door off-centre to east...Large axial stack off-centre to west. External chimney stack on east gable...One-storey pantiled lean-to at gable base. Brick and pantile lean-to addition on north side…"
P. Watkins (HES), 23 April 2021.

Timber framed hallhouse of about 1500; stack inserted in hall (over hearth site?) and parlour rebuilt in about 1600. Hall roof later replaced; date of 1688 appears on a window.
Building retains screens passage plan, and access to upper floors via solar stair alone.
Walls mostly replaced in brick 1800.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 December 1999.

April 2000.
Enforcement action to be taken by district council over insertion of new windows without permission. Details in file.

Possible moated site to south now recorded separately as NHER 64869.