Name:Norwich House, Market Place/No 2 Honing Row

Summary

This L-shaped house comprises a jettied building with a gable chimney stack and a building at the rear. The front house is now a shop, and is thought to date to the 18th century. The rear building may date to the 17th century, and has been suggested as a possible weavers cottage or shed. It was largely altered in the 19th century but is thought to have a store cellar and original divisions.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

L-shaped house comprising a jettied building with gable stack and flint ground floor containing medieval masonry perhaps indicating building erected soon after rebuilding of the church chancel in the 1480s. Later wing 16th/17th century; cladding and heightening around 1800, some interior panelling of this date. At rear Weavers Cottage, a building of around 1600 razed in the 19th century but still an important example of a weaving shed with store cellar and original divisions.
See full details in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 May 1994.

English Heritage Listing:
Norwich House Stores, (formerly listed as Norwich House), Church Plain.
House now shop. 18th century. Flint, stone, rendered brick. Pantile roof. Front of two storeys, three bays, rendered. Shop window to two left hand bays, 20th century door with 20th century porch supported by column. Sash windows with glazing bars. Roof hipped to left hand side. Right hand gable with stone kneeler corbel. Gable wall of flint, brick and stone rubble. Left hand return range of brick of no special interest. Unable to gain access to interior.

Outbuilding at Norwich House-Stores, Church Plain.
Outbuilding. 17th century with eaves raised in 19th century. Flint and brick. Pantile roof. flint walls; chamfered brick quoins repaired on north-west corner. Three-light ovolo mullion with brick reveals to east and west faces; below east window a blocked opening to basement. Brick wall above flint where eaves raised but moulded brick kneelers of original gable remain. 19th century single light casement to north gable. 20th century door to north. Interior. Steps down to basement with studwork surround chamfered for doorway. Basement with rectangular niches to south and east walls. From entrance steps up, also with studwork surround and chamfer for door to single room with tie beam of original roof in place over windows. Floor and two beams inserted in 19th century with steps up. Extra information: It has been suggested that this building was once a weaver's shed.

Information from (S1)

• CELLAR (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)