Name:St Margaret's Church, Lyng

Summary

A medieval and later flint, ashlar and brick church, consisting of a 13th century west tower, a very wide 15th century nave with large windows, a 15th century south porch, formerly two storeys high and with an 18th century Dutch gable, and a chancel that was rebuilt in 1912. There are elaborately decorated 15th century south doors and inside is an early 13th century octagonal font, an enormous hammerbeam nave roof, a stained glass of St Margaret in the east window and a 15th century altar cloth made up of parts of vestments. Archaeological monitoring of the excavation of a cable trench in 2012 identified the 15th century foundations of a buttress and a possible crypt that lay to the west of the 13th century tower.

Parish:LYNG, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1960. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Medieval and later church. Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. Slate and concrete tiled roofs. West tower, aisleless nave with south porch and chancel. 13th century unbuttressed west tower with corner pinnacles. Six restored three-light Perpendicular nave windows. 15th century porch, formerly of two storeys, with diagonal buttresses. Unusual entrance arch. 18th century Dutch gable in brick with an exceptionally large pediment and dentil cornice. Chancel of 1912. Medieval two leaf south door with elaborate traceried panels and a quatrefoil border. Moulded 15th century tower arch. Exceptionally wide nave with chancel offset to south in relation to it. Early 13th century octagonal Purbeck marble font with recessed arch decoration on bowl which is supported on eight shafts (two original) and a central column. Doorway in south wall of nave former entrance to parvis stair. Moulded 4-centred head with fine label stop carvings.

1977. Circumstantial details revealed in dry area.
Two bases of staircases were uncovered, one in the angle between the nave and the porch, the other on the north side of the nave. Above each of these is a blocked doorway.
See notes and sketch in file for further details.
E. Rose, October 1990.

1970s or 1980s. Alan Carter Survey.
See (S2), which includes (S3) for further details.
T. Miller (NLA), 19 April 2006.

May 2012. Watching Brief.
Archaeological monitoring of the excavation of a cable trench identified the 15th century foundations of a buttress and a possible crypt that lay to the west of the 13th century tower. No artefacts were retrieved during the work.
See report (S4) for details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S5).
E. Ford (HES), 27 August 2012. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 May 2019.