Name:World War Two command post and tunnels, Incleborough or Wrinklebore Hill

Summary

The series of underground tunnels here were used as a command post during World War Two. A visit to this location showed a collapsed tunnel entrance resembling a badger set with an iron bar upright in front. These wartime features relate to earthwork defences recorded as NHER 38547.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Underground tunnels used as command post during World War Two reported by owner of West Runton Shire Horse Centre. At position indicated by above source is a collapsed tunnel entrance resembling a badger set with an iron bar upright in front. It is in the top of the slope overlooking the valley to the south, a few feet from a new concessionary path, under gorse bushes.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 April 1994.

March 2004. Norfolk NMP.
These underground tunnels are likely to relate to the World War Two slit trenches and emplacements recorded within this vicinity. These earthworks and structures are recorded under NHER 38547, which forms part of a larger World War Two training area NHER 38548.
S. Massey (NMP) 25 March 2004.

• COMMAND POST (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)