Name:Town Bridge

Summary

Town Bridge was constructed over the Little Ouse in 1829 by Brough and Smith, City Road, London. It is a single span cast iron bridge with traceried spandrels and rusticated stone revetments. It has a decorative cast iron balustrade and two lamp standards and is dated on the upstream side.

Town Bridge. Listed 1971, Grade II.
Road bridge over Little Ouse River. 1829. Cast-iron. Rusticated stone revetments. Single elliptical span with traceried spandrel decoration. Dated 1829 on upstream side. Decorative cast-iron balustrade with 7 lattice stiles at intervals. In centre are 2 lamp standards with brackets.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 March 1994.

The bridge was built by Brough and Smith, City Road, London, It is 10m (33ft) long, with six cast iron ribs. Each rib is 38cm (1ft 3in) deep with 6cm (1.5in) webs cast in four segments. In 1964 the bridge was reinforced and concrete arches were added.
E. Rose (NLA) 14 January 1997.

See (S3) for a painting of the bridge.