Name:Westwick Park

Summary

A large historic parkland, probably originally laid out in the 1760s when Westwick Obelisk (NHER 7582) was built. A crescent-shaped lake was constructed in the 1770s with complicated hydraulic machinery and an aqueduct, though only a tiny segment, Lodge Pond, remains today. The area of the park contracted between 1794 and 1838 but the tree plantations were extended, including the addition of avenues of maritime pine. Westwick Arch (NHER 7581), now demolished, was once the main entrance to the park.

Parish:WESTWICK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Historic Parkland on Norfolk County Council (NCC) Inventory of Parks (S1), but not included in Historic Buildings and Monuments Commission Register of Historic Parks and Gardens (S2).
No maps provided with (S1) so boundary is open to correction. Park probably laid out in 1760s when obelisk (NHER 7582) built.
Lake constructed in 1770s with complicated hydraulic machinery and aqueduct. Faden's map 1797 (S3) shows that this refers to a crescent- shaped lake north of the church and south of the hall, of which only a tiny segment, Lodge Pond, remains.
The large lakes outside the park to the north are not present on (S3) (E. Rose (NLA)). Area of park contracted from 1794 to 1838 but plantations extended.
Avenues planted including pinasters (Maritime Pines). Inventory states some of woodland separated by a road from the park (but the present road is a later diversion; the Arch NHER 7581, now mostly demolished, was once the main park entrance).
E. Rose (NLA), 23 March 1994.

According to Andrew Anderson Architects, a lake 'east of the church' was accidentally holed and drained away during cleaning in World War One This may refer to a remnant of the crescent pond.

(S4) states the above mentioned hydraulic machinery included a windpump.

• AQUEDUCT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)