Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Sprowston Park

Summary

A park was in existence on this site by 1794. An avenue was added around 1900, though little remains today of the 18th century kitchen gardens. The park is now ploughed and partially used as a golf course, and little remains of the 18th century kitchen gardens. The south-western area has since been partly built over.

Parish:SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Historic Parkland on Norfolk County Council's Inventory of Parks, but not included in HBMC Register of Historic Parks and Gardens. No maps provided with NCC Inventory so boundary is open to correction.

Park in existence by 1794. Little change since except for small extension to west after road removed. Avenue probably around 1900. Park now ploughed and part golf course. Gardens with ha-ha and mixed exotics replace 18th century gardens. Little remains of 18th century kitchen gardens.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 22 March 1994.

The south-western area has since been partly built over by commercial development.