Name:Hoveton House Park

Summary

A late 18th century park landscape around Hoveton House, diverting several roads to accommodate it. Humphry Repton was involved to some extent in its design. The park was extended to the south in the 19th century and underwent minor alterations in the 20th century. However, the park gardens are in their original position. The remains of a woodland garden can still be seen on The Mount, and there is overgrown woodland to the west.

Parish:HOVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Historic Parkland on (S1), but not included in (S2). No maps provided with (S1), so boundary is open to correction.

Late 18th century park, extended southwards in 19th century. Roads diverted and ha ha built; Repton involved but how much is unknown (see NHER 8434). Minor internal alterations in 20th century. Garden in present position since 18th century. Remains of 19th century woodland garden on The Mount; shrubbery and woodland to west overgrown.

• PARK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)