Name:Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery finds and possible site of buildings

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1982 recovered Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery fragments, together with pieces of medieval brick and tile. Also found were parts of medieval curfews, perforated pottery implements placed over domestic fires at night for safety, to contain but not put out the embers. The general scatter of pottery, lines of mortar and patches of clay have led to suggestions that buildings once stood here.

Parish:SLOLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1982. Fieldwalking. Finds stated to have been seen by A. Gregory (NAU) but not on NHER. Some material seen at NLA March 1994.
See plan (S1) in file by finder on which he indicates lines of mortar and patches of clay that he believes indicates sites of buildings. A patch of shell he suggests is a rubbish pit. Pottery from the latter misplaced but included 'a fine early curfew' identified by 'a young woman who came to a detector club to speak on medieval pottery with Tony
Gregory'. But there are two curfews in the material seen; is there confusion here?
Other finds, general scatter are: one medieval brick (identified by E. Rose and A. Rogerson, NAU).
Pottery: marked 'SL2': one rim earlyish medieval jar, three medieval unglazed bodysherds, one medieval glazed bodysherd, one bodysherd late medieval/Transitional; shell; bone.
Marked 'SL5': one possible Thetford type base sherd, and shell.
Marked 'SL7': half a Flemish tile with white slip, glaze gone; bone fragment; lump of silty burnt clay.
Marked 'SL4': two bone fragments; one brick or tile chip; one bodysherd medieval unglazed.
Marked 'SL1': two medieval unglazed sherds, piece of lead, shell and bone.
Marked 'SL9': one bodysherd medieval unglazed, two sherds curfew, part of three holes, applied strips; two sherds another curfew (joining); neither has internal sooting.
Marked 'SL6': one late medieval/Transitional bodysherd; shell and bone.
Unlabelled: medieval unglazed bung hole; base, bodysherd and scrap late medieval/Transitional; base, medieval unglazed; large handle-bodysherd 15th to 16th century stoneware; base late medieval/Transitional or glazed red earthenware; one rim glazed red earthenware.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA). Many of the sherds are fresh.
Also one triangular flint probably natural but just possibly waste.