Type of record:Designed Landscape
Name:Raveningham Park

Summary

Raveningham Park surrounds the late 18th century Raveningham Hall (NHER 10534), and dates to the same period. It has early 20th century Arts and Crafts style gardens designed by Somers Clark. The park is set in an area which includes a medieval mound, bank and hollow way (NHER 29790), as well as covering the medieval moated site of NHER 10535.

Parish:RAVENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland Grade II (S1).
Park laid out between 1783 and 1797, altered before 1840 with loss of parkland to east but extension to north. Church forms visual element in park.
Broad lime avenue to south. Iron fence divides lawn from park. 19th century shrubberies. Terrace south of hall built by Somers Clark with Arts and Crafts style garden; gravel walk, yew alcove, thatched summer house, rose garden, sundial. Further additions after 1940.
Kitchen garden is 18th century with ornate glass house.
Information from (S1) and Norfolk County Council (NCC) Inventory of Parks.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 March 1994.

The reference to the avenue being of limes comes from the (S1) register but additional notes by NCC (in file) state this is of ancient oaks, one side of which may have been a pre-park boundary. Earthworks are noted including a hollow way and mound.

August 1999. Watching Brief.
Excavation of a Millenium Lake in the northern part of the park produced no archaeological evidence.

March 2000. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:2500 of linear features in park, mostly corresponding to boundaries or woods on a 1632 estate map at Raveningham Hall.
Report (S3) for plan and further details. Includes moated site of NHER 10535. This site was included in (S4) and the survey is also noted in (S5).
B. Cushion (NLA), April 2000. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2015.

September 2002.