Name:Breccles Hall Gardens

Summary

This historic garden was approached from an avenue to the south in the mid 18th century but the present entrance via the west oak avenue dates to the 20th century. Most of the gardens laid out by Lutyens in 1918 are now overgrown. The woodland garden here contains a moat and has a 16th/17th century garden wall (see NHER 9059 for both).

Parish:STOW BEDON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Historic Garden Grade II.
In mid 18th century approach was by a short avenue from the south. The present west oak avenue is 20th century. Most of gardens laid out by Lutyens in 1918 now overgrown. Woodland garden of unknown date, contains the moat described under NHER 9059. See also NHER 9059 for the 16th/17th century garden walls.
See (S1) and (S2).
Press cutting (S3) in file.