Name:Cropmark of possible Roman enclosure and field system

Summary

A rectangular enclosure and associated ditches of possibly Roman date are visible on 1993 aerial images. These had previously been interpreted as a possible medieval moated site, but a Roman date now seems more likely, particularly in the light of the large number of Roman pottery fragments that have been recovered from the general area.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1993. RAF Thermal infrared Linescan Imagery.
Soil feature. Earthworks of rectangle, possibly a moat, cut by later right-angled drainage channel now disused.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A rectangular enclosure and associated ditches of possible Roman date are visible on Thermal I/R Linescan imagery produced by the RAF in 1993 (S1). These features have previously been interpreted as medieval, possibly a moated site. However it seems more likely that this is a Roman site, representing an enclosure and associated fields. This interpretation is backed up by the massive amounts of Roman material found in the vicinity (NHER 1867). The enclosure is also quite similar to another possible Roman enclosure to the east (NHER 11717). Additionally the site has no obvious relationship with the earthworks and soilmarks to the north and east, would appear to be medieval in date (NHER 1886).
The Linescan imagery shows a rectangular enclosure, centred on TF 9611 4119, and measuring 45m by 32m. The ditches vary from 1.5m to 3m wide. There is conjoined, smaller rectangular enclosure to the north, measuring 22m by 15m. Attached to this to the west is a linear that is parallel to the western side of the enclosure. This appears to define a trackway or elongated enclosed area, 7.5m across. Centred on TF 9602 4131 is an L-shaped stretch of ditch, 25m by 17m, and this may be part of another enclosed area. A linear ditch runs also towards the enclosure from the south, from TF 9616 4112 to TF 9610 4117. Several other linear elements are visible to the north and west of the enclosure. However it is not clear whether these are of the same date, it is probable that some of these represent different phases of enclosure or drainage.
S. Massey (NMP), 11 October 2002.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)