Name:Norfolk Cottage and Norfolk House, 2 Station Road

Summary

Norfolk House is a late 18th century brick house with a 19th century extension. Norfolk Cottage dates to about 1600, and may have been built around a timber frame. The house may be the surviving service end of a late medieval house, extended and refronted in the late 18th century.

Parish:HEACHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) (added to list 1993) describes Norfolk Cottage as the service end of a medieval house, extended in the mid 18th
century, the extension being what is now called Norfolk House. However, the detailed description dates Norfolk Cottage to about 1600; flint ground floor and carrstone first floor possibly over timber frame. No other details given to confirm that it has medieval origins.
E. Rose (NLA) 17 February 1994.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)