Name:Unprovenanced pebble macehead and Neolithic flint scraper, Easthaugh (Lyng, poorly located)

Summary

The Norwich Castle Museum holds a pebble macehead that was found at an unknown site in the Easthaugh area of Lyng parish in 1853. These objects are not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts. This museum also holds a Neolithic scraper that was found at an unknown date in the same area.

Parish:LYNG, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Two prehistoric objects recorded as being found at 'Easthaugh', Lyng. The provenance of these finds is not entirely clear, although Easthaugh may be a reference to the area that was known as Easthaugh Hill (TG 080 172)

Quartzite perforated macehead, small perforated stone, 13.3cm (5 1/4 inches) by 7.6cm (3 inches),
hourglass perforation. Found at "Lyng Easthoe". Information from (S1) (a copy of an older record card). This object was exhibited at a meeting of the Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society soon after it was found (S2) and was subsequently mentioned in (S3). It is now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1894.76.837 : A) and is listed in (S4).

It appears that this object is probably what would now be described as a pebble macehead. These objects are not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts. It is listed as a possible Mesolithic find in (S5) and (S6).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 August 2013.

Pre 1973. Stray Find.
The Norwich Castle Museum also hold a Neolithic flint scraper that was found by H. Apling in the Easthaugh area (NWHCM : 1977.124.42 : A). It is not known when this object was found. Previously recorded as NHER 14021.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 1501 BC)