Name:Roman hair pin, medieval key

Summary

Metal detecting between 2000 and 2017 recovered a Roman hair pin, a medieval copper alloy key, and a post-medieval crotal bell. Cropmarks recorded on aerial photographs from 1989 have since been re-analysed under NHER 38893.

Parish:THORPE MARKET, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THE CROPMARKS DESCRIBED BELOW ARE NOW RECORDED AS NHER 38893.

July 1989. NAU aerial photography.
Linear cropmarks.
D. Edwards (NAU).

February to March 2000. Metal detecting. [1].
?Roman possible hairpin. The object has a rounded conical head above a narrow waist, with a disc below. Below the disc is a circular-section shaft which ends at a corroded ?break. It is not dissimilar to one of Cool's Group Two ('knob on cordon' heads) but the 'cordon' is very sharp. It also reminds me of a small drawer handle, with the 'cordon' there to prevent the shaft being driven too far into the wood.
Medieval Incomplete copper alloy key of LMMC (Late Medieval Metal Corpus) Type VI (S1). The openwork bow is largely missing, but was probably lozenge shaped with a central ?cross shape and circles in the angles of the cross. The bow is hollow and the bit is chunky with deep cuts. These are dated by LMMC to the 14th or 15th century.
Identifications by H. Geake (NCM).
K. Hinds (NLA), 13 April 2000.