Name:Site of Neolithic hearths and Neolithic finds

Summary

Excavation of hearths in a gravel hollow in 1959 recovered Neolithic pottery fragments, flint flakes and charcoal. The site has since been destroyed by quarrying and is now covered by Sparham Pools.

Parish:SPARHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1959. Excavation.
A hollow in gravel containing superimposed hearths, located about 46m (50 yards) southeast of barrow number 1, was cut by a mechanical excavator. The remainder of the features were excavated on 26 and 27 February 1959 by R. R. Clarke and D. R. Howlett (NCM). Iron Age pottery, flint flakes, and charcoal were recovered. There was no distinction between the material from the upper and lower layers in the hollow. Brief mention in (S1) and also recorded in (S2).

The Iron Age pottery is in fact Neolithic Mildenhall Ware.
A. Gregory (NAU).