Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic and Neolithic finds (Sparham, poorly located)

Summary

Various finds found during the late 19th century and earlier 20th century in Sparham parish, but with no additional information regarding provenance. These finds include a number of Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints and a polished stone rubber of possible Neolithic date.

Parish:SPARHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Various prehistoric objects found during the late 19th century and early 20th century in Sparham parish, but with no additional information regarding provenance.

FINDS IN THE NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM

The Norwich Castle Museum (NCM) holds a collection of Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints that were found by W. G. Clarke in Sparham (NWHCM : 1926.32.64 : A). Although these finds are listed on (S1) as being from J. E. Sainty's Mesolithic/Neolithic site near the River Wensum (NHER 3018), there appears to be no direct evidence that this was the case. It is possible that at least some was recovered from Sparham Common, as there is at least one reference to Clarke recovering material at this location (see NHER 59626). The Mesolithic finds in this collection are recorded in (S2) as 2 blade cores. These are amongst the NCM finds from Sparham listed in (S3) (no distinction is made between the various NCM collections).

The NCM also holds a small assemblage of Mesolithic flints that were collected by T. F. Newman (NWHCM : 1950.114.5 : A). These finds are also associated with Sainty's site on (S1), although, as with Clarke's finds, there is no direct evidence for this. The assemblage was recorded by R. Jacobi as comprising 6 blades, 4 blade cores, 1 core platform, 2 flakes and 1 notched bladelet (S2). The finds are also amongst those listed in (S3).

FINDS IN OTHER MUSEUMS

The King's Lynn Museum holds a single Mesolithic worked flint that was found in Sparham by Dr T. E. Matthews during the 1950s or 1960s (KILLM : 1977.130.30). The site of this discovery is not recorded. Although listed as a microlith on (S4) and in the museum's records, it was identified by R. Jacobi as a punch blade (S2).
Previously recorded as NHER 15733.

OTHER REPORTED DISCOVERIES

Sparham was one of the areas in which finds were collected by J. E. Sainty during the early 20th century. His finds from unknown sites include a leaf-shaped knife that he exhibited at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia in 1920 (S5). This may be the laurel leaf from Sparham in the NCM's H. Apling Collection (NWHCM : 1977.124.62, ex Sainty), although this is probably an object that Sainty had found several years on his site by the River Wensum (NHER 3018).
This find was previously recorded under NHER 14885.

According to (S6) Sainty also found a Neolithic "polished rubber" in Sparham, although the source of this information is not recorded. , although it appears that these finds are predominantly from Sainty's Mesolithic site (NHER 3018).

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 August 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)