Name:White Lodge, Mill Street

Summary

The White House is a 19th century and earlier house with a main block of gault brick and slate, and an 18th century red brick service wing with a roof of pantiles. Just 35 metres to the northeast is a well house of flint and brick thought to date to the 18th century and incorporating a piece of medieval stonework with a carving of a genuflecting angel.

Parish:SWANTON MORLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Marked as White Lodge on 1953 6 inch Ordnance Survey map (S1), but on 1906 25 inch (S2) and nowadays White House.
Early 19th century and earlier. Gault brick and slate. Red brick and pantile service wing. Two storeys and cellar. Three bay façade with giant pilasters. Sash windows and fanlight door wide eaves with brackets. Hipped roof. Two bay east façade similar. Service wing is 18th century (From Listing grade II 1984).
Bolingbroke Collection notes a domed well with carved pediment in grounds. This is also listed grade II as masonry structure above a spring resembling a well head, not pre-18th century but incorporating fragment of medieval work. Flint with brick dressings and internal brick vault, roughly circular and domed. Triangular stone lintel to entrance with late medieval carving of angel.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 November 1985.

• HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2100 AD)