Name:Elsing Hall

Summary

A 15th century hall, within a medieval moat, which may incorporate elements of an earlier building. The Hall was extensively remodelled in the mid 19th century by Thomas Jekyll, and much of the visible fabric of the building is due to Jekyll's alterations. The foundations of a gatehouse and bastions, dating from the 15th century, have survived around the edge of the moated island.

Parish:ELSING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moated site with remains of bastion, and fishpond.
Hall itself supposed to have 13th century work, but oldest work now visible is mid to late 15th century.
However 90% of visible structure is of 1852 by Thomas Jekyll, see (S1).
Good 19th century latrine block.
E. Rose, 6 March 1984.

March 1999. Site extended to north and south to incorporate park boundaries and former roadway and drive.
See also (S10).
B. Cushion (NLA), 13 April 1999.

Detailed description (S6) gives documentary background, Jekyll’s plans, and history between the 15th and 19th centuries.

February-March 2007. Watching Brief. From context 10.
Sections of medieval flint wall associated with upstanding flint stonework were located within the service trenches. These were considered to be contemporary with the construction of the hall, and probably associated with the brick gatehouse which is thought to date from the early to mid 15th century. The only other identifiable feature was a post medieval rubbish pit located to the south of the hall. The fill was a dark organic silt, suggesting this feature may have been used as a cess pit. Several sherds of medieval pottery were also recovered from a deposit within the service trenches.
A fragment of stone window tracery was also recovered from one of the trenches to the south of the hall. The piece was unfinished and lacked a mason's 'banker's mark'. The piece was intended to be part of a four-light window tracery, and appeared to have been reused at a later date as a thick layer of mortar adhered to the front face of the stone. It is possible that this piece of worked stone was originally intended for the four-light window in the north wall of the main hall, to the east of the entrance.
See reports (S7) and (S8) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S9).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 September 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 June 2019.

September 2011.
There is a subterranean ram pump between the moat and the pond to the west at TG 03920 16036.
Also the base of a stone funerary monument in the wood to the west, which was probably imported by one of the previous owners. See digital photos.
D. Gurney (HES), 14 September 2010.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)