Name:Roman ditches, Iron Age, Roman and medieval pottery sherds, in vicinity of Swanton Morley fort

Summary

In 1975 two parallel ditches running north to south were noted on the edge of a gravel quarry. The eastern one contained Iron Age and early Roman pottery sherds, and the western ditch was said by the quarry men to have extended northwards most of the way across the site almost as far as the river. Roman and medieval pottery sherds have also been recovered from this area.

Parish:SWANTON MORLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1969.
Few Roman sherds and medieval.
P. Wade-Martins (NAU).

Two parallel ditches running north-south in edge of gravel quarry. Both were filled with dark silty sand. The eastern one contained early Roman pottery, but the other was sterile. The western ditch was said by the quarry men to have extended northwards most of the way across the site almost as far as the river. (East ditch 2,8m wide and 0.9 m deep; west ditch 2.9m wide and 1m deep; they were 2.8m apart).
P. Wade-Martins (NAU), 6-8 August 1975.

Eastern ditch also contained a sherd of Iron Age pottery.