Name:Manor Farm

Summary

The farm buildings here comprise a barn, stable and cowhouse. The barn is probably of 18th century date. It is built from Flemish bond brick with English bond in the south wall. It has large honeycomb ventilators and elaborate brickwork and timbers. The stable is of similar date and style, although the cowhouse may date to the early 19th century. These buildings represent a remarkable survival, being an Evans-Lombe estate farm that was not rebuilt in the mid 19th century as most were. Metal detecting in the garden here in 1993 found a possible Saxon or medieval box mount.

Parish:WRAMPLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Barn, Flemish bond brick with English bond in south wall. Internal brick decoration. Large honeycombe ventilators. Tiebeams below principle rafters each side of brick threshing floor. Arched braces from wallposts; collars; all stopped and chamfered with carpenters' marks. Stable, brick, in similar style with internal decoration and stopped roof timbers. Cowhouse, brick, tiebeams, windbraced roof. Described as a remarkable survival, being an Evans-Lombe estate farm yet not rebuilt in mid 19th century as most were. Unusual degree of elaboration in brickwork and timbers. Barn and stable seem on documentary and stylistic grounds to be 18th century (though not shown on Faden's map 1797) cowhouse may be early 19th century.
Information from UEA farm survey in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 10 September 1993.

November/December 1993. Metal detector find in garden.
Quatrefoil openwork mount, cruciform central field in roundel, three of four circular lobes also with four pierced holes and a central rivet in each. One lobe broken off. Possible box mount.
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NLA) 2 March 1994.