Name:Manor Farm

Summary

A model farm of the 1860s with an 18th century granary. The pigsties have boiling rooms for potatoes and the other buildings have sliding doors and half glazed windows.

Parish:SHOULDHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Hare estate farm. Some of the buildings have origins in the 18th century but the farm as a whole dates from 1883. Unusual in having purpose built pig sties. Loosebox, probably originally a bull pen, has uprights supported by cast metal braces. Nag stable, gig house and tack room in complex. Construction is mixture of clunch and brick.
See UEA farm survey (S1) in file for full details.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 September 1993.

However, (S2) states that this is a model farm of the 1860s with an 18th century granary. The pigsties have boiling rooms for potatoes and the other buildings have sliding doors and half glazed windows.
E. Rose (NLA) 13 January 1995.

August 2009. Building Survey.
Building recording conducted prior to the redevelopment of a range of farm buildings.
The western wing is shown on the 1846 map and includes some custom-built pigsties, animal houses, stock shelters and a fodder store.
S. Howard (NLA), 4 November 2009. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 June 2019.

• FODDER STORE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)