Name:Roman cauldron, bowl, animal remains and pottery sherds

Summary

Dredging of the River Wensum in 1947 recovered a large piece, probably half, of a large Roman bronze cauldron with an iron band around the rim and circular iron handles on T-shaped mountings. A copper alloy bowl was also found in the same area, as well as horse and sheep bone and Roman pottery sherds. The cauldron was found to contain hazel.

Parish:SWANTON MORLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1947. Stray Find.
Dredging of the River Wensum at the east end of Burgh Common extracted from the river bank in peat about half a large bronze cauldron with iron band round rim and circular iron handles on T-shaped mountings.
Same bite of dredgers' grab revealed half of a circular bronze bowl, 12 ins (30cm) diameter and 5 3/4 ins (15cm) high.
Some Roman pottery sherds were also dredged from the river close to this site but are not associated.
The cauldron contained hazel.
Charcoal, left radius of small horse and right tibia of sheep were also found at same spot.
The cauldron is 18 3/4 inches to 19 inches (50cm) diameter, and a hole in its base was plugged with lead. Analysis of cauldron by A. G. Coe in 1947 revealed around 24% tin and around 76% copper, but no trace of zinc. The cauldron and bowl are probably 2nd or 3rd century AD.
CM24 photo of bronze bowl.
Correspondence with M. Maryce.