Name:Earthworks of possible medieval hollow ways, enclosures and field systems

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1989 show the earthworks of two hollow ways west of Home Farm, one of which diverges to the south of the drive into High House Park. A subsequent earthwork survey in 1997 recorded a number of other features in this area including possible medieval enclosures and field systems.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

8 March 1989. NAU aerial photography.
Earthworks of two possible 'hollow ways' west of Home Farm, one diverging to the south of drive into High House Park; other earthworks also.
M. Flitcroft (NLA) and E. Rose (NLA) July 1993.

December 1996. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000.
See report (S1) for further details and copy of plan (S2). This site was included in (S3) and the survey is also noted in (S4).
B. Cushion (NLA) January 1997. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2015.

• ENCLOSURE (Undated)