Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

A medieval moat, claimed on a map of 1826 as the site of a mansion of the Morley family. There is no sign now of any house on the central island, but the moats are still visible, though overgrown.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1978. Visited.
Moat: claimed by (S1) as site of Morley's mansion. Dry ditches, wide and flat bottomed; that on north especially wide with 'step' halfway down north slope. Central island clear in centre, but ditches overgrown.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 November 1978.

13 March 1981. Report received to the effect that the landowner [1] allowed the site to be excavated in about 1952 to 1955 by Keswick Hall/College. Enquiries were made at Keswick but there are no records of such an excavation and he has been unable to locate anyone who was associated with the excavation.
D. A. Edwards (NAU), 13 March 1981.

[1] told E. Rose (NAU) at the Norfolk Show in 1983 that the excavation 'had uncovered the complete floor and wall bases of the hall' and that he was looking for some society to complete the work.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 July 1983.

Dimensions difficult to assess, as site heavily masked by thorn on platform, and mature trees round moat. Approximately 1.5 acres, about 55m long north to south, about 80m east to west. Moats partly boggy, mostly dry.
H.Paterson (NLA), 27 November 1998.

December 2006. Vertical Aerial Photograph.