Name:Gurney's Manor

Summary

The earliest part of this building dates to about 1600, with later west extensions of about 1700. However, the most imposing part of the house is its grand Georgian east façade. This was built in 1826, when other alterations were also made, including the addition of attics over the older part of the house. At the west end of the house are the former stables dating to the mid 19th century, which are now squash courts.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House, late 18th century. Red brick with flipped pantile roof and moulded eaves cornice. Two storeys. 2:1:2 windows centre projects slightly with small pediment. Sashes with glazing bars. Central doorway with Tuscan engaged columns, open pediment and semi-circular fanlight with radial glazing bars, and a fielded panel door."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

November 1986. Building Survey.
Examined by E. Rose (NAU).
Basic building of about 1600 (connected with granting of manor to Gurney's 1572?) retains service rooms, hall with upper floor above, cellar. Part demolished? Later west extensions of about 1700. Grand Georgian façade, block of 1826 with unusual cellar construction; other alterations of same date. Unusual stables, now squash court, perhaps of about 1850.
See report (S2) and plans (S3) in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 28 November 1986. Information from record card (S4).