Name:Site of Hingham Hall

Summary

The site of a hall of 1759, originally seven window bays wide and three storeys high. Three storey wings were later added on each side and a large stained glass conservatory to the west.
By 1978 most of the hall had been demolished, only the truncated west wing and part of the original centre remaining, with traces of the former gardens. All that did remain was destroyed in 2000 to make way for a new housing estate.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1978. Visit.
1759, but largely demolished. Old man living in bungalow on part of site, resident in area since 1914, knows nothing of tower mentioned in (S1) but says remaining red brick three bay two storey section with canted bay to west is a small portion of the west wing with the top storey removed; central and east parts of building destroyed, the site now occupied by bungalow.
Formerly a large conservatory with stained glass.
Remnants of original garden and trees; houses built along south edge.
Does park boundary (site NHER 2977) point to a medieval hall on or near this site?
E. Rose (NAU), 29 November 1978.

Old photographs copied by Mr Stickland, Hingham Society, show building as originally seven bays (central three projecting under pediment, with pillared door) three storeys, top smaller.
Later, three bay three storey wings were added on each side, with conservatory to east.
Present house is the west wing minus its top storey and two western bays of the original.
The word 'tower' appears on the 1883 25 inch map behind the conservatory, but no tower appears in any photograph. The wings must have been added in the late 19th century.

For details of former gardens see Norfolk Historic Gardens Survey (S2) (ungraded sites).

All remains and the hall and grounds were destroyed in 2000 for a new housing estate. Garden History Society confirm all traces of garden had previously gone. Developers implemented an old existing permission rather than take up a new permission with a condition for archaeological works.
Information from A. Hutcheson (NLA).
E. Rose (NLA), 24 August 2000.