Name:Earthworks of medieval house platforms, ridge and furrow and hollow way

Summary

Aerial photography of this site shows linear features with possible house platforms and faint ridge and furrow to the west. On the ground a 'hollow way' to a depth of some 0.75m runs east-to-west across the site, and other raised linear features have been noted in a small field north-east of the current farm buildings. The ridge and furrow is very straight and may be due to steam ploughing.

Parish:WELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

North of Manor House Farm
Aerial photography shows linear features with possible house platforms and faint ridge and furrow to west. On the ground 'hollow way' to a depth of some 0.75m runs east-to-west across the site. Slight undulations could suggest house platforms. Other raised linear features noted in small field north-east of farm buildings.
Compiled by H. Paterson (NLA), 20 April 1993.

The 'hollow way' which parallels the drain shown on 1:10,000 Ordnance Survey is marked on a map of Nathaniel Page's Farm, around 1700 as a field boundary separating Molehill Meadow, Molehill Close and Ash Pightle. The ridge and furrow is very straight and may be due to steam ploughing.
Compiled by E. Rose and A. Rogerson (NLA) 10 May 1993.

Linear features on either side of stream are probably pre-enclosure boundary lines dividing valley pasture from arable.
Small ditched enclosure east of farm and platform-like terrace between farm and stream. Ridge and furrow not observed.
Not considered appropriate to survey under Earthwork Survey project.
Compiled by B. Cushion (NLA), July 1994.