Name:Ditches, pits and a post hole, multi-period objects

Summary

Fieldwork in 1992 to 1993 in advance of the Scole to Dickleburgh road improvement recovered Roman and medieval pottery sherds and a medieval buckle. Further fieldwalking in 1994 recovered Late Saxon, medieval, and post medieval sherds, worked flints and pot boilers; medieval and post medieval metalwork and building materials. Observation of the stripped surface, excluding the moated site NHER 11033, revealed ditches, pits and a posthole but no dating evidence. Most of the ditches however seem to be boundaries postdating the moat.

Parish:SCOLE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1992-January 1993. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field Survey on route of Scole-Dickleburgh road improvement (Field 3200):
Context 1 [1].
Roman, medieval sherds.
Lava quern.
Medieval buckle.
See report (S1) for further details. See also report on desk-based evaluation of the road's proposed route (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 26 February 1993. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 31 March 2015.

1994. Geophysical Survey, Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey and Trial Trench.
Evaluation of area proposed for disposal of surplus material as part of the construction of the Scole-Dickleburgh Road Improvement.
This field contains a remnant medieval moat (NHER 11033), which was the focus of an initial geophysical survey. A single trench was then excavated through the area of the moat, which was also subject to an auger survey. This work failed to identify a southern arm to the moat.
A field survey of the land surrounding the moat recovered worked flints and pot boilers; Late Saxon, medieval and post-medieval pottery sherds; a medieval key post medieval metalwork and building material. Medieval sherds were most frequent in the western part of the evaluation area, close to the moat.
See report (S3) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S4) and (S5).
The finds recovered have been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1995.71).
S. Bates (NAU), 22 April 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 31 March 2015.

1994. Watching Brief.
Observation of stripped surface of area excluding the moated site NHER 11033 revealed ditches, pits and a posthole but no dating evidence; most of the ditches however seem to be boundaries post-dating the moat.
Compile by E. Rose 21 December 1994.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)