Name:Meeting House Farm

Summary

This timber framed hall house is situated in an isolated location and dates to around 1500. There is a cross wing at each end but the most remarkable feature is the fact that the stack is at the screen end of the house, the first instance of this recorded in the county. During restoration a number of artefacts including an iceskate, dog collars and metal vessels were found behind the oven. These may be a ritual deposit as putting such items behind fireplaces etc. was common until fairly recently.

Parish:OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This timber framed hall house dates to around 1500 with a cross wing at each end. The remains of screens passage, and service rooms were observed. Inserted stack remarkably for Norfolk at screens end - the first confirmed occurrence of this in the county. The upper floor in the hall is of same date, probably 17th century. It has undergone later alterations; building partly rebuilt in brick late 19th century. Shoes and other items found behind oven.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 26 February 1993.