Name:Undated earthworks and post medieval culvert

Summary

Undated earthworks survive at this site and include irregular platforms of varying heights, banks, ditches and a pond. A brick and tile culvert is also present and is probably early post medieval. A sherd of Roman pottery has been collected.

Parish:FELMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SUFFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1993. Ruggs Hall Earthworks. Site visited during NLA earthwork survey fieldwork.
Irregular platforms of varying heights with wide ditch (1m deep) on southwest, and altered pond to north. Ditch much too broad for normal drainage functions.
One Roman greyway sherd on platform. Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA), 12 February 1993.
A brick and tile line culvert, approximately 45m long and 0.7m wide, partly broken, takes a watercourse under the entrance to this field. Brick and tile appear early post medieval.
40m further southwest a ridge with some brick in upper levels crosses the watercourse at right angles.
Further southwest on the north side of the main watercourse banks, ridges and depressions suggest some drainage/water management function including a pond.
B. Cushion (NLA), 12 February 1993.

March 2002.
Informant [1] tells of cellars being uncovered in field to northeast where Hall burned down in 19th century. Large piece of moulded limestone lying in hedge. Further carved slab with ?Tudor roses built into farmhouse wall.
H. Paterson (A&E), 15 March 2002.

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Unknown date)