Name:Site of medieval to post medieval houses, agricultural and industrial activities

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1991 showed a number of earthwork features at this location. Earthwork survey in 1995 recorded several toft-like enclosures and platforms associated with building material as well as pits and field boundaries. Several features in the centre of the area have previously been destroyed by lime quarrying. Late Saxon and medieval pottery sherds and medieval brick fragments were recovered from the surface in dicate medieval and possibly earlier activity in this area. Geophysical survey in 2010 recorded further possible tofts and associated closes in the extreme west of the site, although no clear plan of former structures could be identified.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

10 December 1991. NLA aerial photography.
Earthworks noted on aerial photoagraphy (S1).
M. Flitcroft (NLA), February 1993.

These are very interesting, they are not simple drainage but the hollow way-like features must be a watercourse of some sort. Possibly these may be lazy beds or something of the sort- or even fishponds?

January 1995. Field Observation.
Northwest part of site has two scarp banked toft-like enclosures facing road, with easternmost extending to valley floor. Platform exists to south of westernmost enclosure. Pottery noted as below. Centrally, lime quarrying may have been undertaken within previous enclosures, as north-to-south banks still divide pits. East of pits one more enclosure extending to valley floor. These ditches, particularly west of river meander form low-level enclosures.
Limekiln and pit shown on County Series OS map in wood to west of site (NHER 16708).
Pottery:
Found at TF 7853 1555.
One medieval body sherd.
One probable medieval body sherd.
Found at TF 7842 1555.
Two glazed Grimston Ware.
One base sherd, one body sherd of unglazed medieval.
Found at TF 7840 1555.
Medieval brick.
Base and body sherd of glazed Grimston Ware.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA).
B. Cushion (NLA), January 1995.

1995. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000. Enclosures and linear features consistent with toft or cottage and garden boundaries and associated closes were confirmed, although some of these features have been partially quarried for chalk. One east-west scarp in the field to the west of these features correlates with a former field boundary depicted on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map (S2).
Building evidence including surface flints and ashlar limestone masonry was associated with some of the enclosures, particularly in the east of the site, and Saxon and medieval pottery and medieval brick fragments were recovered from the surface, particularly from the west of the field.
B. Cushion (NLA) June 1995. Revised H. Hamilton (HES), 10 January 2013.

August to September 2010. Geophyiscal Survey. SITE EXTENDED TO WEST.
Resistivity survey to the west of the 1995 earthwork survey recorded several linear responses interpreted as possible tofts and associated closes, although no clear plan of former structures could be identified. The field boundary in the north of this area previously identified in the earthwork survey was identified as parallel linear responses.
See report (S6) for further information.
H. Hamilton (HES), 10 January 2013.