Name:Beach Farm Cottages

Summary

A 16th or 17th century two storey brick and flint range of cottages, now a house. Viewed from the front, the left part with its projecting porch tower is the oldest, the right side being a later addition and a clear vertical line dividing the two. During a highly commended renovation in the early 1990s, various 19th century agricultural relics were discovered, and a board blocking a window was found to have graffiti of ships on it and a date 1776.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Stated in (1) to be 16th century. Photograph shows house of two storeys with projecting porch tower having hoodmoulded window above four centred entrance, and brick plinth. To right of porch, restored window on each floor, then a clear vertical join in line with offcentre stack; wall to right of join appears to be all pebble flint with no brick, but right hand gable wall appears to be a recent rebuild.
Certainly suggests two period house, with older work being 17th century at least. Board that blocked a window had graffiti of ships with date 1776.
Various 19th century agricultural relics found in renovating property.
Not listed.