Name:Nos 17 and 19 Marshland Street

Summary

Nos 17 and 19 were originally an L-shaped house, which has since been subdivided. The building dates to the mid to late 17th century, with 19th century alterations, and is of red brick in English and Flemish bond. There is an ovolo mullioned window at the rear of No 17, and the interior has two rooms with cross beams bearing hollow stepped stops at one end. This building may have been a manor house during the post medieval period.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Building stated to have been 'a farrier's' under renovation in 1992. Patch of older brickwork found in rear wall contained a three light ovolo moulded mullioned window with wooden diamond glazing bars. Wattle and daub also found.
Photo in (S1).
Said to be 16th century, which fits photograph.
Press cutting (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 August 1992

September 1993. Listed, Grade II.
Description says L-shaped house, subdivided. Dates to mid-late 17th century, altered 19th century. Red brick in English and Flemish bond. Gable and axial stacks. Right hand end of No 19 rebuilt 19th century. Heavy moulded brick string courses. Ovolo mullioned window is at rear of No 17; interior has two rooms with cross beams bearing hollow stepped stops at one end. Fireplace blocked. Tiebeams on first floor but roof 20th century. Interior of No 19 not seen by inspector. Said to have formerly been called Howards Manor.
See (S2) for the complete listing details.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 21 October 1993.