Name:Mautby Hall

Summary

A post medieval hall on the site of a medieval manor house. Mid 14th century accounts describe some of the buildings and the gardens in the manorial complex. In the 15th century the manor house was the home of Margaret Paston, the authoress of many of the Paston Letters. Her will describes the manor house in some detail, it has a chapel, a Great Chamber and a Chapel Chamber. The will also describes the contents of her parlour which included green wall hangings and a curtained bedstead.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Site of hall of the Pastons; chapel and hearths made 1451.
Detailed description in the will of Margaret Paston 1482 reproduced in (S1).
Present building is not listed except for an 18th century timber-framed barn with windbraced roof (NHER 42890); date of present house not given.
E. Rose (NAU) 8 May 1992.

(S1) notes that the mid 14th century accounts which describe some of the buildings on the manorial site, including the bakehouse, the stables and the dairy, as well as the gardens with fruit trees and beehives. Margaret Paston's will mentions the Great Chamber, the Chapel Chamber and her parlour which contained green wall hangings and a curtained bed.
See (S1) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 10 May 2006