Name:Breck Lodge

Summary

A Gothic style thatched rendered brick cottage dating to the 1830s. It has bevelled walls at the entrance with an arched door behind a rustic tree-trunk verandah. Next to the cottage is an annexe of the same date and in the same style.

Parish:ROUDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Cottage. c. 1830's. Flint plinth with rendered brick walls and thatched roof. Gothic style with 2 and 3-light cast iron pointed windows. Bevelled walls at entrance with arched door behind rustic tree-trunk veranda. Deep eaves overhang. Thatched dormer and central circular flint stack."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 03 April 2020.

Listing Description Excerpt:
"Outbuilding. c. 1830's. Flint plinth with rendered brick walls and thatched roof. Rustic tree-trunk veranda. Small circular flint stack. Included for group value."

Lodge Cottage with outbuilding.
Thatched buildings with central brick stacks, that to outbuilding not quite at apex of roof; thatched dormer on cottage. Buildings polygonal but roofs circular, eaves upheld on rustic treetrunk columns. Cast iron Gothic windows.
Listing Grade II (S1) dates to the 1830s.
(S3) notes as of national importance for this 'cottage ornee' style, 'a mother and daughter composition'.
This is the only example that has not been joined into one building. Press cutting (S4) in file.
Re-thatched 1991.