Name:Old Baptist Chapel, Common Road

Summary

The chapel here dates to 1821. It is made from red brick with a pantile roof. It has two flat arched windows on each of two storeys of the façade and a central doorway. In 1991,
renovations of the chapel discovered the near complete skeleton of young adult female. The antiquity of the remains was not determined.

Parish:SHELFANGER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 June 1991. Found during renovation of the old Chapel, Common Road.
Near complete skeleton of (probable) young adult female. Found about 61cm (2ft) deep inside chapel. Floor said to have been raised 30-46cm (12-18in) about fifty years ago.
Information from member of the public [1].
Listing gives date of chapel as 1824. Red brick, pantile roof; two flat arches windows on each of two storeys on facade, central doorway. No internal features survive.
Identifications by W. Milligan (NCM) 8 July 1991.
W. Milligan (NCM) 8 July 1991.

Former Baptist Chapel, largely rebuilt in 1821. The south west of the building has a central entrance which is in-between tall sash windows with external shutters. There are two small gallery windows above a circular tablet with the date 1821 inscribed. The south east wall is timber framed and may be a survival from the earlier meeting house.
This chapel is reported to have been converted into a house in 1971.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 1 November 2012.