Name:Church Farm Barn

Summary

This 17th century barn was extended in the 18th century. It is timber framed but has been infilled and extended in Flemish and English bond brick. The barn has five bays with cart doors to the central bay on both sides. This building represents a rare survival for the area.

Parish:WICKMERE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

17th century, extended 18th century. Timber framed, infilled and extended in Flemish and English bond brick. Pantile roof. Five bays, cart doors to central bay both sides. Remaining timber framed section has straight braces, expanded
wallposts, studs and plaster infill. Tiebeams on arches braces with 18th century queenpost roof above.
Rare survival for area.
Inormation from revised Listing 1991 (Grade II).