Name:St Margaret's Church, Worthing

Summary

This medieval and later church has a western round tower, nave and south porch. The round tower and nave probably date to the late 11th or 12th century, although they do have later features. The tower was reduced in height during the 18th century and the chancel was demolished between 1781 and the 1820s. Flintwork has been observed in a mound to the northeast of the building. This material could be the remains of a chapel recorded in 1740, although it is also possible that the chapel was located at a nearby moated site (NHER 2811).

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
WORTHING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1970s or 80s. Alan Carter Norwich Survey.
A structural survey was conducted, noting several periods of re-building, and architectual plans were prepared.
See (S2), which includes (S3).
T. E. Miller (NLA), 19 April 2006.

1980. Field Observation.
A parchmark and a mound are visible to the northeast of the church. A hole dug in the vicinity, later seen by P. Wade-Martins (NAU) who reported the presence of flintwork. In 1740 a 'ruined chapel some distance to the north of the church' was noted. This could refer to this building or to one at a moated site to the north (NHER 2811).
D. Robertson (NLA), 14 March 2006.

1983. Casual Find.
A corner stone in the churchyard was knocked loose by a mowing machine. The stone was placed in the church.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 17 December 2007.

1987-8. Restoration.
Repairs were made to the walls, the bell tower floor and a chimney breast. An outside flue for use with a pot-bellied stove was removed. Repointing work was also carried out on the porch.
Information from (S8) and (S9).

1991. Field Survey.
A Saxo-Norman round towered church with a nave and south porch, a Norman doorway and Perpendicular windows. The nave was hightened when large windows were inserted. This could have taken place as late as 1535, while the porch was likely constructed in the 15th century. The tower had fallen by 1740, and the present top was constructed sometime after 1830, possibly at the same time as the present nave roof. The chancel was demolished sometime between 1740 and 1830 (likely before 1801). A unique font with a 13th century base has been preserved in the interior.
The area of the parchmarks observed in 1980 was investigated, and low earthworks were observed several feet from the church which overlap the end of the nave and the location of the former chancel. The interior of the earthworks was sunken, and headstones of 1796 and 1827 were located in the centre of the enclosure.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 July 1991.

1990's. Find.
Pieces of lead sheet from the church inscribed with shoe outlines, dates, initials and skittles were presented to the Norfolk Rural Life Museum in the 1990's. It is uncertain what part of the roof these originated from.
See note in secondary file.

2003. Photographic Survey by NLA.
A photographic survey of the of the exterior of the church was undertaken.
See list of photographs in secondary file.

March 2006.
The round tower was reduced in height to nave level in the 18th century and capped with a red brick parapet.
The south nave door is Norman, the south porch was constructed in the 15th century, the chancel was demolished between 1781 and the 1820s, and the present roof was constructed in the 19th century.
The tower was probably constructed in the 12th century and has a corrugated rile roof.
For further information see listed description.

November 2007. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks probably relating to a former medieval chapel are visible on aerial photographs ((S5)-(S7)). An irregular roughly L-shaped earthwork mound is present in the churchyard of St Margaret’s Church, Worthing. The mound is located approximately 7m to the north of the northeast corner of the nave and measures 13m long by 9m wide. It is likely that this mound relates to the ‘ruined chapel’ recorded in 1740 (see (S1) and above).
J. Albone (NMP), 15 November 2007.

• MOUND (Unknown date)