Name:Bardolf Manor

Summary

An L-shaped ditch earthwork can be clearly made out on 1988 aerial photographs. It is possible that this is the remains of a medieval moated site, possibly Bardolf Manor as marked on a map of 1690.

Parish:RINGSTEAD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

L-shaped pond marked on (S1) and (S2).
Stated by informant to be shown as complete moat on a map of 1690 and marked as site of Bardolf Manor
E. Rose (NLA) 15 July 1991

But same informant previously gave the same information for NHER 13067 and the documentary information shown at the time seemed to confirm this. Source said at that time that the moat was oval.
E. Rose (NLA) 10 August 2000.

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
An 'L'- shaped ditch earthwork could be clearly made out when viewing 1988 BKS aerial photographs in stereo (S3). The outline of the earthwork was quite hard to determine from one aerial photograph on its own due to the trees/vegetation growing in and around it. It is possible that this is the remains of a moated site as is suggested on the NHER. The ditch earthwork ranges from NGR TF7040 4048 to TF7039 4052 to TF4042 4055 and is about 10m across at its widest point and about 5m across at its narrowest point. (The section between TF7040 4048 and TF7039 4052 is about 55m in length and the section between TF7039 4052 and TF4042 4055 is about 35m long). This feature is shown as some sort of pond on (S2) used in the mapping, and on (S4).
H. Clare (NMP) 10 April 2002.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)