Name:Bronze Age urn, from Woman Hithe

Summary

Sometime before 1975 a Bronze Age urn was found on the cliff edge here. The urn contained small fragments of cremated bone and was surrounded by what appeared to be burnt sand. Underneath the urn was a grey stain to a depth of 40cm.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Bronze Age Barrel-shaped pottery vessel from cliff edge.
Vessel sat on top of natural pure sand with brown sandy gravel layer on top. Grey sandy soil - old top soil - sealed vessel, the grey soil being sealed by wind blown sand deposit. Urn set upright with black sandy soil in base, brown -grey soil and small flints in upper fill. Some traces of reddened - burnt? sand round base. Below urn grey stain in natural sand 3cm wide extending 40cm deep below urn base, almost vertically in straight line - stake pale?
C. Green and R. Jacobi 26 March 1975.

• PIT? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)