Name:All Saints' Church, Stanford

Summary

This church has a Saxon or Norman era round tower which has had a 15th century belfry added to it. The majority of the church fabric dates to the 14th century but it was subject to heavy rebuilding during the 19th century, as evidenced by the nave roof. As it stands in the Ministry of Defence Training Area the roofs of the church are clad in steel, which has been cut to resemble pantiles. The interior of the church features various panes of 19th century stained glass.

Parish:STANFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

?Saxon or Norman round tower; church 14th century; belfry 15th. Much rebuilt in 19th century. In Battle area, disused, but condition improved recently.
See report in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 5 January 1982.

February 1987. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Redundant parish church. .Medieval and later. Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. Windows protected by corrugated iron shutters. Plaintile and corrugated tile roofs. Round western tower; aisled nave with south porch; chancel with vestry to north. 12th century tower with 14th century bell stage."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
E. Rose (NAU). Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.