Name:All Saints' Church, Hilborough

Summary

A medieval parish church with an early 14th century chancel and arcades, a 15th century west tower and a fine west doorway with carved figures flanked by niches. The church also contains 15th century pews. Nelson's father and grandfather were rectors here, and Nelson's sister, two elder brothers and other relatives are buried here.

Parish:HILBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

(S1) claims that the church stands on the 'burgh' that gave the town its name.
(S2) notes nave, 2 aisles, chancel, 'an old font'; he illustrates stained glass. In churchyard 'a little cross' and another one a pedestal 11.8m (13 yards) diameter, said to have once been as tall as the nave.
(S3) refers to a ruined vestry.
Bequests to tower 1447 to 74 (Dr. Cotton).
E. Rose (NAU) 10 August 1983.

June 1960. Listed, Grade I.
E. Rose (NAU) March 1986.

A bequest was made to the south porch and aisle in 1518 which referred to timber already stockpiled. The porch has the handiwork of the Wiveton Mason. In 1514 a bequest was left for a rood beam. Over the west door the arms of Clifton 1447. The north door is back from the same template as Fincham south doorway. Money was left for the bells in 1474. So does this indicate 15th century rebuilding complete in 1518? See (S5).
E. Rose (NLA) 22 December 2000.

(S6) in file.

(S7) notes a rare Royal Arms of James I.
E. Rose (NLA), 13 December 2005.

(S8) notes that Nelson's father and grandfather were rectors of All Saints' before the family moved to Burnham Thorpe. Nelson's grandfather, sister and two elder brothers are buried in the church, as well as other members of the Nelson family.
See (S8) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 23 February 2006